New Sarkari Yojana List 2024 (नई सरकारी योजनाओं की सूची)

New Sarkari Yojana List 2024 (नई सरकारी योजनाओं की सूची)

प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एवं विभिन्न राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गयी सभी योजनाएं, केंद्र व राज्य सरकार की योजनाएँ 2024, सरकारी योजना हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में योगी योजना वेबसाइट पर

Chief Justices of India (CJI) List 1950-2024 - Check Names of All Supreme Court Judges in India

CJI is the head of the judiciary in India, check all time Chief Justices of India list 1950 to 2024. CJI plays a crucial role in the functioning of the judicial system. Till February 2024, there are a total of 50 chief justices who are appointed and served as head judge in the Supreme Court of India. 
Here we are specifying names of all supreme court chief justice in India till the year 2024.

Chief Justices of India (CJI) List 1950-2024

Name of Chief Justices
Start Date to End Date
Tenure
Hiralal Jekisundas Kania (1890-1951)
26 January 1950 to 6 November 1951
1 year, 284 days
Mandakolathur Patanjali Sastri (1889-1963)
7 November 1951 to 3 January 1954
2 years, 57 days
Mehr Chand Mahajan (1889-1967)
4 January 1954 to 22 December 1954
352 days
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea (1891-1956)
23 December 1954 to 31 January 1956
1 year, 39 days
Sudhi Ranjan Das (1894-1977)
1 February 1956 to 30 September 1959
3 years, 241 days
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha (1899-1986)
1 October 1959 to 31 January 1964
4 years, 122 days
Pralhad Balacharya Gajendragadkar (1901-1981)
1 February 1964 to 15 March 1966
2 years, 42 days
Amal Kumar Sarkar (1901-2001)
16 March 1966 to 29 June 1966
105 days
Koka Subba Rao (1902-1976)
30 June 1966 to 11 April 1967
285 days
Kailas Nath Wanchoo (1903-1988)
12 April 1967 to 24 February 1968
318 days
Mohammad Hidayatullah (1905-1992)
25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970
2 years, 294 days
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah (1906-1991)
17 December 1970 to 21 January 1971
35 days
Sarv Mittra Sikri (1908-1992)
22 January 1971 to 25 April 1973
2 years, 93 days
Ajit Nath Ray (1912-2009)
26 April 1973 to 28 January 1977
3 years, 276 days
Mirza Hameedullah Beg (1913-1988)
29 January 1977 to 21 February 1978
1 year, 24 days
Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud (1920-2008)
22 February 1978 to 11 July 1985
7 years, 139 days
Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati (1921-2017)
12 July 1985 to 20 December 1986
1 year, 161 days
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak (1924-2007)
21 December 1986 to 18 June 1989
2 years, 209 days
Engalaguppe Seetharamiah Venkataramiah (1924-1997)
19 June 1989 to 17 December 1989
181 days
Sabyasachi Mukharji (1927-1990)
18 December 1989 to 25 September 1990
281 days
Ranganath Misra (1926-2012)
26 September 1990 to 24 November 1991
1 year, 59 days
Kamal Narain Singh (1926-2022)
25 November 1991 to 12 December 1991
17 days
Madhukar Hiralal Kania (1927-2016)
13 December 1991 to 17 November 1992
340 days
Lalit Mohan Sharma (1928-2008)
18 November 1992 to 11 February 1993
85 days
Manepalli Narayanarao Venkatachaliah (born 1929)
12 February 1993 to 24 October 1994
1 year, 254 days
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi (1932-2023)
25 October 1994 to 24 March 1997
2 years, 150 days
Jagdish Sharan Verma (1933-2013)
25 March 1997 to 17 January 1998
298 days
Madan Mohan Punchhi (1933-2015)
18 January 1998 to 9 October 1998
264 days
Adarsh Sein Anand (1936-2017)
10 October 1998 to 31 October 2001
3 years, 21 days
Sam Piroj Bharucha (born 1937)
1 November 2001 to 5 May 2002
185 days
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal (born 1937)
6 May 2002 to 7 November 2002
185 days
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik (born 1937)
8 November 2002 to 18 December 2002
40 days
Vishweshwar Nath Khare (born 1939)
19 December 2002 to 1 May 2004
1 year, 134 days
S. Rajendra Babu (born 1939)
2 May 2004 to 31 May 2004
29 days
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti (1940-2022)
1 June 2004 to 31 October 2005
1 year, 152 days
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal (1942-2015)
1 November 2005 to 13 January 2007
1 year, 73 days
Konakuppakatil Gopinathan Balakrishnan (born 1945)
14 January 2007 to 11 May 2010
3 years, 117 days
Sarosh Homi Kapadia (1947-2016)
12 May 2010 to 28 September 2012
2 years, 139 days
Altamas Kabir (1948-2017)
29 September 2012 to 18 July 2013
292 days
Palanisamy Sathasivam (born 1949)
19 July 2013 to 26 April 2014
281 days
Rajendra Mal Lodha (born 1949)
27 April 2014 to 27 September 2014
153 days
Handyala Lakshminarayanaswamy Dattu (born 1950)
28 September 2014 to 2 December 2015
1 year, 65 days
Tirath Singh Thakur (born 1952)
3 December 2015 to 3 January 2017
1 year, 31 days
Jagdish Singh Khehar (born 1952)
4 January 2017 to 27 August 2017
235 days
Dipak Misra (born 1953)
28 August 2017 to 2 October 2018
1 year, 35 days
Ranjan Gogoi (born 1954)
3 October 2018 to 17 November 2019
1 year, 45 days
Sharad Arvind Bobde (born 1956)
18 November 2019 to 23 April 2021
1 year, 156 days
Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana (born 1957)
24 April 2021 to 26 August 2022
1 year, 124 days
Uday Umesh Lalit (born 1957)
27 August 2022 to 8 November 2022
73 days
Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud (born 1959)
9 November 2022 - Incumbent
1 year, 84 days


Roles & Responsibilities of Supreme Court (SC) Judges in India

  • Administrative Head: The CJI is the administrative head of the Supreme Court of India. They are responsible for managing the overall functioning of the court, including the allocation of cases to different benches, appointment of judges, and administrative decisions related to court operations.
  • Judicial Leadership: The Chief Justice presides over the sessions of the Supreme Court and leads discussions during the hearings. They have the authority to assign cases to different benches of the court, including larger constitutional benches for significant matters.
  • Constitutional Duties: The Chief Justice holds a vital role in interpreting and upholding the Constitution of India. They lead the Supreme Court in safeguarding the fundamental rights and principles enshrined in the Constitution.
  • Appointment of Judges: The CJI is involved in the process of appointing judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts. They play a crucial role in recommending names to the President of India for judicial appointments.
  • Representation of Judiciary: The Chief Justice represents the judiciary in interactions with the executive and legislative branches of the government. They may also represent the Indian judiciary on international platforms.
  • Conduct of Judicial Business: The Chief Justice sets the tone for the conduct of judicial business within the Supreme Court. They may introduce reforms and guidelines to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the judicial process.
  • Advisory Role: The Chief Justice may offer advice to the President of India on matters related to the appointment of judges and other legal issues.
It's important to note that the Chief Justice of India, like other judges, is expected to uphold the principles of justice, independence, and impartiality in the discharge of their duties. The role is critical in ensuring the proper functioning of the judicial system and upholding the rule of law in the country.

FAQ's

Q - Who is the 49th chief justice of India?
Ans - Sh. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit.

Q - Who is the current chief justice of India?
Ans - Sh. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud is the current supreme court justice of India.

Q - Who was the first chief justice of India?
Ans - Sh. Justice Hiralal Jekisundas Kania was the first CJI.

Q - How many total CJI's have been appointed till date?
Ans - 50

Q - Who is the shortest serving CJI of India?
Ans - Sh. Justice Kamal Narain Singh who served only for 17 days

Q - Who is the longest serving CJI of India?
Ans - Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud who served for 7 years and 139 days.

Post a Comment

0 Comments