Yogi Yojana | Sarkari Yojana | PM Yojana Adda

Yogi Yojana List (All Sarkari Yojana at One Place)

प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एवं विभिन्न राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गयी सभी योजनाएं, केंद्र व राज्य सरकार की योजनाएँ 2024, सरकारी योजना हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में योगी योजना वेबसाइट पर

Check MSP for Kharif Crops 2024-2025 | Know Minimum Support Prices for All Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25

Check MSP for Kharif Crops 2024-25 Online: Central government led by PM Narendra Modi approved increase in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25. Union govt. of India has increased MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for oilseeds and pulses viz. nigerseed (Rs. 983/- per quintal) followed by sesamum (Rs.632/- per quintal) and tur/arhar (Rs.550/- per quintal).
Read this article till the end to know minimum support prices of all kharif crops for marketing season 2024-25 as approved by the Union cabinet.

MSP for Kharif Crops 2024-25 (in Rs. Per Quintal)

CropsMSP 2024-25Cost* KMS 2024-25Margin Over Cost (%)MSP 2023-24MSP Increase in 2024-25 over 2023-24
Common Paddy23001533502183117
Grade A Paddy2320--2203117
Hybrid Jowar33712247503180191
Maldandi Jowar3421--3225196
Bajra26251485772500125
Ragi42902860503846444
Maize22251447542090135
Tur / Arhar75504761597000550
Moong86825788508558124
Urad74004883526950450
Groundnut67834522506377406
Sunflower Seed72804853506760520
Soybean (Yellow)48923261504600292
Sesamum92676178508635632
Nigerseed87175811507734983
Cotton (Medium Staple)71214747506620501
Cotton (Long Staple)7521--7020501

Note - A Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple).

Paid Out Costs Included in New Kharif Crops MSP

These new MSPs for Kharif Crops for 2024-25 marketing season will includes all paid out costs which are incurred on account of the following things:-
  • Hired human labour, 
  • Bullock labour/machine labour,
  • Rent paid for leased in land, 
  • Expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures,
  • Irrigation charges, 
  • Depreciation on implements and farm buildings,
  • Interest on working capital,
  • Diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., 
  • Miscellaneous expenses and 
  • Imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (77%) followed by tur (59%), maize (54%) and urad (52%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.

In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.

Comparison of MSP for Kharif Crops from 2003-04 to 2023-24

During the period 2003-04 to 2013-14 for 14 crops covered under Kharif Marketing Season, the minimum absolute increase in MSP was Rs. 745/- per quintal for Bajra and maximum absolute increase was Rs. 3,130/- per quintal for Moong while during the period 2013-14 to 2023-24, the minimum absolute increase in MSP was Rs. 780/- per quintal for Maize and maximum absolute increase was Rs. 4,234/- per quintal for Nigerseed. Details are mentioned here.

CropsMSP 2003-04MSP 2013-14MSP 2023-24Increase in MSP in 2013-14 over 2003-04Increase in MSP in 2023-24 over 2013-14
Common Paddy55013102183760873
Grade A Paddy58013452203765858
Hybrid Jowar505150031809951680
Maldandi Jowar-15203225-1705
Bajra505125025007451250
Ragi505150038469952346
Maize50513102090805780
Tur / Arhar13604300700029402700
Moong13704500855831304058
Urad13704300695029302650
Groundnut14004000637726002377
Sunflower Seed12503700676024503060
Soybean (Yellow)9302560460016302040
Sesamum14854500863530154135
Nigerseed11553500773423454234
Cotton (Medium Staple)17253700662019752920
Cotton (Long Staple)19254000702020753020

During the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, the procurement of 14 crops covered under Kharif Marketing Season was 4,675.98 Lakhs Metric Ton (LMT) while during the period 2014-15 to 2023-24, procurement of these crops was 7,108.65 LMT.

As per the 3rd Advance Estimates of production for 2023-24, total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 3288.6 Lakhs Metric Ton (LMT), and oilseeds production is touching 395.9 LMT. During 2023-24, kharif production of rice, pulses, oilseeds and nutri-cereals/Shree Anna and cotton is estimated to be 1143.7 LMT, 68.6 LMT, 241.2 LMT, 130.3 LMT and 325.2 Lakh bales, respectively.

Post a Comment

0 Comments